• PEOPLE NAME: MINDUUMO OF GABON


PEID: 13198

ROP: 100972

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Ndumu - (nmd)

Alternate Name(s): Bandoumu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Gabon

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 7,800

Global Population: 9,400


PEID: 13198

ROP: 100972

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Minduumo of Gabon, numbering 7,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ndumu. The primary religion practiced by the Minduumo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available