• PEOPLE NAME: SIGHU OF GABON


PEID: 13213

ROP: 115352

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Sighu - (sxe)

Alternate Name(s): Lesighu, Lisighu, Lisigu, Mississiou, Sigu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Gabon

Also found in:

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 2,000


PEID: 13213

ROP: 115352

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Sighu of Gabon, numbering 2,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Gabon. Their primary language is Sighu. The primary religion practiced by the Sighu is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available