• PEOPLE NAME: TSOGO OF GABON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13216

ROP: 106675

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Tsogo - (tsv)

Alternate Name(s): Mitsogo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Gabon

Also found in:

Population: 57,000

Global Population: 57,000


PEID: 13216

ROP: 106675

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tsogo of Gabon, numbering 57,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Gabon. Their primary language is Tsogo. The primary religion practiced by the Tsogo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available