• PEOPLE NAME: VUMBU OF GABON


PEID: 13218

ROP: 110590

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Vumbu - (vum)

Alternate Name(s): Givoungou, Givungu, Vungu, Yivoumbou.

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Gabon

Also found in:

Population: 6,800

Global Population: 6,800


PEID: 13218

ROP: 110590

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Vumbu of Gabon, numbering 6,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Gabon. Their primary language is Vumbu. The primary religion practiced by the Vumbu is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available