• PEOPLE NAME: WANDJI OF GABON


PEID: 13219

ROP: 110668

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Wandji - (wdd)

Alternate Name(s): Bawandji, Liwanzi, Wanzi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Gabon

Also found in:

Population: 19,500

Global Population: 19,500


PEID: 13219

ROP: 110668

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wandji of Gabon, numbering 19,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Gabon. Their primary language is Wandji. The primary religion practiced by the Wandji is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available