• PEOPLE NAME: KELE OF GABON


PEID: 13220

ROP: 115338

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Kélé - (keb)

Alternate Name(s): Akele, Dikele, Kili, Western Kele.

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Gabon

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 47,900


PEID: 13220

ROP: 115338

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kele of Gabon, numbering 1,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 47,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kélé. The primary religion practiced by the Kele is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available