• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN TEKE OF GABON


PEID: 13221

ROP: 110806

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Yaka (Congo) - (iyx)

Alternate Name(s): WEST TEKE, SOUTHWEST TEKE

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Gabon

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 67,500

Global Population: 93,000


PEID: 13221

ROP: 110806

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Western Teke of Gabon, numbering 67,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 93,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yaka (Congo). The primary religion practiced by the Western Teke is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available