• PEOPLE NAME: WUMBVU OF GABON


PEID: 13223

ROP: 110872

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Wumbvu - (wum)

Alternate Name(s): Wumbu, Wumvu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Gabon

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 34,500

Global Population: 46,000


PEID: 13223

ROP: 110872

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wumbvu of Gabon, numbering 34,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 46,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wumbvu. The primary religion practiced by the Wumbvu is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available