• PEOPLE NAME: ACHODE OF GHANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Rev. Lloyd S. Chinn

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13248

ROP: 100204

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Gikyode - (acd)

Alternate Name(s): Atyoti

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 15,000

Global Population: 15,000


PEID: 13248

ROP: 100204

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Achode of Ghana, numbering 15,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Gikyode. The primary religion practiced by the Achode is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available