• PEOPLE NAME: AHAFO OF GHANA


PEID: 13252

ROP: 100133

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Akan - (aka)

Alternate Name(s): Akan-Ahafo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 83,000

Global Population: 83,000


PEID: 13252

ROP: 100133

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ahafo of Ghana, numbering 83,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Akan. The primary religion practiced by the Ahafo is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Available