• PEOPLE NAME: AKASELEM OF TOGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13255

ROP: 101992

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Akaselem - (aks)

Alternate Name(s): Chamba, Akaselem, Kaselem

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Togo

Also found in:

Population: 74,000

Global Population: 74,000


PEID: 13255

ROP: 101992

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Akaselem of Togo, numbering 74,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Togo. Their primary language is Akaselem. The primary religion practiced by the Akaselem is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available