• PEOPLE NAME: AKYEM OF GHANA


PEID: 13259

ROP: 114917

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Twi - (twi)

Alternate Name(s): Akan-Akyem

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 935,000

Global Population: 935,000


PEID: 13259

ROP: 114917

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Akyem of Ghana, numbering 935,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Twi. The primary religion practiced by the Akyem is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available