• PEOPLE NAME: IFE OF BENIN


PEID: 13260

ROP: 103957

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Ifè - (ife)

Alternate Name(s): Ana, Baate

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Benin

Also found in: Togo

Population: 49,000

Global Population: 210,000


PEID: 13260

ROP: 103957

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ife of Benin, numbering 49,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 210,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ifè. The primary religion practiced by the Ife is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available