• PEOPLE NAME: ANUM-BOSO OF GHANA


PEID: 13261

ROP: 100398

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Gua - (gwx)

Alternate Name(s): Gwa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 76,000

Global Population: 76,000


PEID: 13261

ROP: 100398

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Anum-Boso of Ghana, numbering 76,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Gua. The primary religion practiced by the Anum-Boso is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available