• PEOPLE NAME: BIRFOR OF GHANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13274

ROP: 101479

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Southern Birifor - (biv)

Alternate Name(s): Ghana Birifor

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Ghana

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 200,000

Global Population: 208,000


PEID: 13274

ROP: 101479

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Birfor of Ghana, numbering 200,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 208,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Southern Birifor. The primary religion practiced by the Birfor is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available