• PEOPLE NAME: BOWILI OF GHANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Wycliffe Global Alliance

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13279

ROP: 101645

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Tuwuli - (bov)

Alternate Name(s): Tuwili

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 17,500

Global Population: 17,500


PEID: 13279

ROP: 101645

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bowili of Ghana, numbering 17,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Tuwuli. The primary religion practiced by the Bowili is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available