• PEOPLE NAME: BULISA OF GHANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13284

ROP: 101729

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Buli (Ghana) - (bwu)

Alternate Name(s): Bulsa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 187,000

Global Population: 187,000


PEID: 13284

ROP: 101729

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bulisa of Ghana, numbering 187,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Buli (Ghana). The primary religion practiced by the Bulisa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available