• PEOPLE NAME: CHEREPONG OF GHANA


PEID: 13292

ROP: 102074

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Cherepon - (cpn)

Alternate Name(s): Kyerepon

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 160,000

Global Population: 160,000


PEID: 13292

ROP: 102074

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Cherepong of Ghana, numbering 160,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Cherepon. The primary religion practiced by the Cherepong is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available