• PEOPLE NAME: DADIYA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13294

ROP: 102359

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Dadiya - (dbd)

Alternate Name(s): Nyiyo, Ladiya

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 58,000

Global Population: 58,000


PEID: 13294

ROP: 102359

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Dadiya of Nigeria, numbering 58,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Dadiya. The primary religion practiced by the Dadiya is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available