• PEOPLE NAME: DAGAARI OF GHANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Joe Gangman

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13298

ROP: 102366

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Southern Dagaare - (dga)

Alternate Name(s): Dagaara, Dagati

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 1,030,000

Global Population: 1,030,000


PEID: 13298

ROP: 102366

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Dagaari of Ghana, numbering 1,030,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Southern Dagaare. The primary religion practiced by the Dagaari is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available