• PEOPLE NAME: DEG OF GHANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Wycliffe Global Alliance

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13302

ROP: 102491

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Deg - (mzw)

Alternate Name(s): Mo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 47,500

Global Population: 47,500


PEID: 13302

ROP: 102491

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Deg of Ghana, numbering 47,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Deg. The primary religion practiced by the Deg is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available