• PEOPLE NAME: DIBO OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13304

ROP: 102596

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nupe

Language: Dibo - (dio)

Alternate Name(s): Ganagana

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 213,000

Global Population: 213,000


PEID: 13304

ROP: 102596

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dibo of Nigeria, numbering 213,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nupe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Dibo. The primary religion practiced by the Dibo is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available