• PEOPLE NAME: EGBIRA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kabir Adams

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13314

ROP: 103962

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Ebira - (igb)

Alternate Name(s): Igbirra, Ebira Cluster

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 1,965,000

Global Population: 1,965,000


PEID: 13314

ROP: 103962

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Egbira of Nigeria, numbering 1,965,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ebira. The primary religion practiced by the Egbira is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available