• PEOPLE NAME: IJO OF GHANA


PEID: 13339

ROP: 104448

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ijaw

Language: Kalabari - (ijn)

Alternate Name(s): Kalabari, Eastern Ijaw

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Ghana

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 47,500

Global Population: 572,500


PEID: 13339

ROP: 104448

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ijo of Ghana, numbering 47,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Ijaw people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 572,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kalabari. The primary religion practiced by the Ijo is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available