• PEOPLE NAME: LIGBI OF GHANA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Ligbi - (lig)

Alternate Name(s): Banda

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Ghana

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 27,700


PEID: 13352

ROP: 100952

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ligbi of Ghana, numbering 20,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 27,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ligbi. The primary religion practiced by the Ligbi is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available