• PEOPLE NAME: NCHUMBURU OF GHANA


PEID: 13366

ROP: 107144

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Chumburung - (ncu)

Alternate Name(s): Kyombaron

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 63,500

Global Population: 63,500


PEID: 13366

ROP: 107144

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nchumburu of Ghana, numbering 63,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Chumburung. The primary religion practiced by the Nchumburu is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available