• PEOPLE NAME: NTRUBO OF GHANA


PEID: 13369

ROP: 107488

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Delo - (ntr)

Alternate Name(s): Ntribou, Ntribu, Ntrubo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 13,500

Global Population: 13,500


PEID: 13369

ROP: 107488

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ntrubo of Ghana, numbering 13,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Delo. The primary religion practiced by the Ntrubo is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available