• PEOPLE NAME: NYANGBO OF GHANA


PEID: 13370

ROP: 107544

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Nyangbo - (nyb)

Alternate Name(s): Tutrugbo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 7,000

Global Population: 7,000


PEID: 13370

ROP: 107544

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Nyangbo of Ghana, numbering 7,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Nyangbo. The primary religion practiced by the Nyangbo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available