• PEOPLE NAME: TAFI OF GHANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Wycliffe Global Alliance

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13379

ROP: 109686

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Tafi - (tcd)

Alternate Name(s): Tegbo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 5,300

Global Population: 5,300


PEID: 13379

ROP: 109686

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tafi of Ghana, numbering 5,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Tafi. The primary religion practiced by the Tafi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available