• PEOPLE NAME: WASA OF GHANA


PEID: 13386

ROP: 110707

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Wasa - (wss)

Alternate Name(s): Wassaw

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 323,000

Global Population: 323,000


PEID: 13386

ROP: 110707

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Wasa of Ghana, numbering 323,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Wasa. The primary religion practiced by the Wasa is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available