• PEOPLE NAME: SISALA OF GHANA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Western Sisaala - (ssl)

Alternate Name(s): Busillu, Hisaala, Isaala, Sisai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 41,000

Global Population: 41,000


PEID: 13387

ROP: 109336

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sisala of Ghana, numbering 41,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Western Sisaala. The primary religion practiced by the Sisala is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available