• PEOPLE NAME: KPELLE OF GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13413

ROP: 115408

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Guinea Kpelle - (gkp)

Alternate Name(s): Kono, Guerze

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 571,000

Global Population: 571,000


PEID: 13413

ROP: 115408

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kpelle of Guinea, numbering 571,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Guinea. Their primary language is Guinea Kpelle. The primary religion practiced by the Kpelle is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available