• PEOPLE NAME: KURANKO OF GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13416

ROP: 105445

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Kuranko - (knk)

Alternate Name(s): Koranko, Kouranko

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Guinea

Also found in: Sierra Leone

Population: 117,000

Global Population: 505,000


PEID: 13416

ROP: 105445

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kuranko of Guinea, numbering 117,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 505,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kuranko. The primary religion practiced by the Kuranko is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available