• PEOPLE NAME: LANDOMA OF GUINEA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Landoma - (ldm)

Alternate Name(s): Landouman, Tyapi Cocoli

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 35,500

Global Population: 35,500


PEID: 13419

ROP: 105630

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Landoma of Guinea, numbering 35,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Guinea. Their primary language is Landoma. The primary religion practiced by the Landoma is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available