• PEOPLE NAME: TOMA OF GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Michael Barton

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13433

ROP: 110143

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Toma - (tod)

Alternate Name(s): Loma, Toale

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 262,000

Global Population: 262,000


PEID: 13433

ROP: 110143

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Toma of Guinea, numbering 262,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Guinea. Their primary language is Toma. The primary religion practiced by the Toma is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available