• PEOPLE NAME: ZIALO OF GUINEA


PEID: 13438

ROP: 111221

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Zialo - (zil)

Alternate Name(s): Bandi, Gbandi

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 34,500

Global Population: 34,500


PEID: 13438

ROP: 111221

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Zialo of Guinea, numbering 34,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Guinea. Their primary language is Zialo. The primary religion practiced by the Zialo is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available