• PEOPLE NAME: BAINOUK OF GUINEA-BISSAU


PEID: 13443

ROP: 100786

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Bainouk-Gunyuño - (bab)

Alternate Name(s): Banyum, Gunyuno

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Guinea-Bissau

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 13443

ROP: 100786

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bainouk of Guinea-Bissau, numbering 11,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Guinea-Bissau. Their primary language is Bainouk-Gunyuño. The primary religion practiced by the Bainouk is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available