• PEOPLE NAME: BIAFADE OF GUINEA-BISSAU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13449

ROP: 101403

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Biafada - (bif)

Alternate Name(s): Beafada

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Guinea-Bissau

Also found in:

Population: 58,000

Global Population: 58,000


PEID: 13449

ROP: 101403

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Biafade of Guinea-Bissau, numbering 58,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Guinea-Bissau. Their primary language is Biafada. The primary religion practiced by the Biafade is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available