• PEOPLE NAME: CABOVERDIAN MESTICO OF GUINEA-BISSAU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13453

ROP: 101838

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Other Sub-Saharan African

Language: Upper Guinea Crioulo - (pov)

Alternate Name(s): Crioulo, Geba, Cacheu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Guinea-Bissau

Also found in: Cabo Verde; Canada; Portugal; Senegal; Spain; United States

Population: 300,000

Global Population: 1,145,275


PEID: 13453

ROP: 101838

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Caboverdian Mestico of Guinea-Bissau, numbering 300,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Sub-Saharan African people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,145,275 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Upper Guinea Crioulo. The primary religion practiced by the Caboverdian Mestico is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available