• PEOPLE NAME: MANDYAK OF GUINEA-BISSAU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13467

ROP: 106236

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Mandjak - (mfv)

Alternate Name(s): Manjaco

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Guinea-Bissau

Also found in: France; Gambia; Senegal

Population: 249,000

Global Population: 482,000


PEID: 13467

ROP: 106236

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mandyak of Guinea-Bissau, numbering 249,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 482,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Mandjak. The primary religion practiced by the Mandyak is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available