• PEOPLE NAME: DAN YAKUBA OF LIBERIA


PEID: 13483

ROP: 102417

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Dan - (dnj)

Alternate Name(s): Gio,Da, Gio-Dan, Gyo, Yacouba, Yakuba

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire; Guinea

Population: 225,000

Global Population: 2,041,400


PEID: 13483

ROP: 102417

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Dan Yakuba of Liberia, numbering 225,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,041,400 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Dan. The primary religion practiced by the Dan Yakuba is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available