• PEOPLE NAME: DEWOIN OF LIBERIA


PEID: 13484

ROP: 102546

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Dewoin - (dee)

Alternate Name(s): Dei, Dey, De, Dewoin, Dowoin

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Liberia

Also found in:

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 15,500


PEID: 13484

ROP: 102546

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Dewoin of Liberia, numbering 15,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Liberia. Their primary language is Dewoin. The primary religion practiced by the Dewoin is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available