• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN GREBO OF LIBERIA


PEID: 13490

ROP: 102882

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Northern Grebo - (gbo)

Alternate Name(s): Gbeapo, Gbeapo Grebo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Liberia

Also found in:

Population: 157,000

Global Population: 157,000


PEID: 13490

ROP: 102882

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Northern Grebo of Liberia, numbering 157,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Liberia. Their primary language is Northern Grebo. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Grebo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available