• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN GREBO OF LIBERIA


PEID: 13496

ROP: 103479

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Southern Grebo - (grj)

Alternate Name(s): Glebo, Glebo Grebo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 107,000

Global Population: 174,500


PEID: 13496

ROP: 103479

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Grebo of Liberia, numbering 107,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 174,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Southern Grebo. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Grebo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available