• PEOPLE NAME: KPELLE OF LIBERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13507

ROP: 116077

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Liberia Kpelle - (xpe)

Alternate Name(s): Gbese

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Liberia

Also found in:

Population: 934,000

Global Population: 934,000


PEID: 13507

ROP: 116077

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kpelle of Liberia, numbering 934,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Liberia. Their primary language is Liberia Kpelle. The primary religion practiced by the Kpelle is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available