• PEOPLE NAME: KUWAA OF LIBERIA


PEID: 13512

ROP: 105497

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Kuwaa - (blh)

Alternate Name(s): Belle, Kuwaa, Belleh, Kowaao, Kraa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Liberia

Also found in:

Population: 29,000

Global Population: 29,000


PEID: 13512

ROP: 105497

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kuwaa of Liberia, numbering 29,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Liberia. Their primary language is Kuwaa. The primary religion practiced by the Kuwaa is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available