• PEOPLE NAME: LOMA OF LIBERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gene Brooks

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13515

ROP: 105838

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Loma (Liberia) - (lom)

Alternate Name(s): Loghma, Lorma, Bouze, Busy, Toma

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Liberia

Also found in:

Population: 324,000

Global Population: 324,000


PEID: 13515

ROP: 105838

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Loma of Liberia, numbering 324,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Liberia. Their primary language is Loma (Liberia). The primary religion practiced by the Loma is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available