• PEOPLE NAME: MANINKA OF LIBERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Eastern Maninkakan - (emk)

Alternate Name(s): Mandingo, Malinke

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Guinea; Mali; Sierra Leone

Population: 65,500

Global Population: 3,871,500


PEID: 13516

ROP: 106265

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Maninka of Liberia, numbering 65,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,871,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Maninkakan. The primary religion practiced by the Maninka is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available