• PEOPLE NAME: MANYA OF LIBERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13518

ROP: 111214

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Manya - (mzj)

Alternate Name(s): Mandingo, Maninya, Manya Kan

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Guinea

Population: 97,500

Global Population: 193,000


PEID: 13518

ROP: 111214

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Manya of Liberia, numbering 97,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 193,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Manya. The primary religion practiced by the Manya is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available