• PEOPLE NAME: MENDE OF LIBERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Brooke Reyes

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13519

ROP: 111215

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Mende (Sierra Leone) - (men)

Alternate Name(s): Boumpe, Hulo, Mɛnde, Mɛnde yia, “Kossa”, "Kosso"

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Sierra Leone; United States

Population: 43,000

Global Population: 2,389,500


PEID: 13519

ROP: 111215

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Mende of Liberia, numbering 43,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,389,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Mende (Sierra Leone). The primary religion practiced by the Mende is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available